Shark Eye Moon Snail

Common Name: Shark Eye Moon Snail, Atlantic Moon Snail
Scientific Name: Polinices duplicatus

Fun Facts: Shark Eye shells generally are found empty and washed up on beaches. The live animals spend most of their time in the water, under the sand where they plow along searching for bivalves to eat. The snails eat them by drilling a hole into the shell and sucking out the muscle inside. This is one reason why shells can be found on the beach with small holes in them.

0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment