Sun Ray Venus Clam

Common Name: Sun Ray, Sun Ray Venus Clam
Scientific Name: Macrocallista  nimbosa

Fun Facts: This bivalve has a distinctive pattern reminiscent of the rays of the setting sun. Sun Rays can be found buried in sandbars off the beaches and in the bay. They are considered edible but have become somewhat true.

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

PAT WAITES February 8, 2013 at 7:39 pm

THIS SHELL IS MY FAVORITE, BUT UNTIL NOW DID NOT KNOW THE NAME OF IT. THANKS.

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: